Privacy Policy
Select product:
LanguageMate Converse Privacy Policy - Adult

LanguageMate Converse Privacy Policy – Users over the age of 18

Effective Date: 15.01.24

  1. Overview This policy explains how we collect, use, and retain data from our users, following the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
  2. Data Collection We collect the following information from users:
    • Personal Account Information: This includes account information such as name and email address, and any other identifying information on the user’s profile.
    • Performance Data: This includes users’ interaction data and progress within the LanguageMate platform.
    • Analytics Data: We use cookies and other technologies to make it easier for you to use the Services during future visits, monitor traffic on our website or apps and to personalise content. Cookies and web storage objects are small text files that are stored on your terminal device through your browser. If you do not want us to use cookies or web storage objects, you can change this accordingly in your browser settings.
  3. Purpose of Data Collection We use the above data for the following legitimate business interests:
    • To authenticate users, provide the Services, and respond to your requests. This use is necessary to perform the contract with you.
    • To improve our platform and to customise the learning experience and degree of difficulty to our users’ level and needs.
    • We anonymise all personal account information which is not linked to the performance data in fields such as machine learning, artificial intelligence, natural language processing, and deep learning, as well as track the efficiency of online learning.
  4. Legal Basis for Processing We process personal data based on the informed consent given by the user when accessing our LanguageMate Converse service.
  5. Data Subject Rights These rights apply only to identifiable data and not to anonymised data. Anonymised data cannot be linked back to individuals and therefore cannot be deleted once it has been anonymised. Once data is anonymised, it is no longer considered personal data, and the regulations governing personal data no longer apply (Under Article 4(1) of the UK GDPR). Regarding Personal Information Data, under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, data subjects have the following rights:
    • Right to Access: You can ask to see the personal data we have about you.
    • Right to Rectification: You can ask us to correct any wrong or incomplete data about you.
    • Right to Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data, except for anonymised data.
    • Right to Restrict Processing: You can ask us to limit how we use your personal data in certain situations.
    • Right to Data Portability: You can ask for a copy of your personal data in a format that can be easily read and used.
    • Right to Object: You can object to how we process your personal data in certain situations.
    • Right to Withdraw Consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time for the processing of your identifiable data. This does not apply to anonymised data used in improving our platform, which cannot be retrieved.
    • Right to be Informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
    • Right to Not be Subject to Automated Decision-Making: You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
    • Right to Lodge a Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes GDPR.
    • Right to Claim Compensation if Damage is Suffered: You have the right to claim compensation for any damage suffered as a result of an infringement of data protection regulations.
    • Right to Notification: If your personal data is subject to a data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, you have the right to be informed without undue delay.
  6. Data Security We take steps to protect your personal data from being accessed or used without permission. This includes using encryption and access controls.
  7. Data Retention We keep your personal data only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Here is how long we keep different types of data:
    • Identifiable Data (User Performance Data linked with Personal Information): This includes name, email, and any other personal information collected in the profile. We keep this data for as long as you use our services. If you stop using our services, we may keep this data for up to 2 years to address any questions or concerns that may arise. We review the data we hold and securely delete any data that is no longer needed.
    • Performance Data: User performance data as outlined above is used to train our platform and improve our services. Data is not linked with personal account information and is kept for as long as it is useful for our research and development.
  8. Sharing and Disclosure We may share your Personal Data and other information with certain third parties in the following circumstances:
    • Vendors and Service Providers:
      • To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, your Personal Data may be shared with third-party providers of hosting, email communication, customer support services, analytics, marketing, and advertising. For more details on the third parties that may place cookies through the Website, please see the “Cookies” section below. Following our instructions, these parties may access, process, or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties for us.
      • The personal data we collect from users of our conversation service is transferred to data processors, particularly in the IT services sector, who assist us in delivering our services. Depending on the locations of LanguageMate's service providers, users’ data may be transferred to countries both within and outside the EU/EEA, including the United States. All third-party services we utilise have thorough privacy policies in place to ensure the protection of your data. Upon request we shall provide a list of third-party providers, enabling you to review the respective policies.
    • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of a service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction.
    • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law, applicable regulation, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of LanguageMate, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the Apps, or the public, or (iv) protect LanguageMate against legal liability.
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at: https://languagemate.io/privacy with a new effective date.
  10. Contact Us If you have any questions or need more information about this privacy policy or how we handle data, please contact us at: Email: Legal@languagemate.io

Thank you for trusting LanguageMate with your data. We are committed to transparently keeping your data safe and using it responsibly.

LanguageMate Converse Privacy Policy - Youth

LanguageMate Privacy Policy – Users Under the Age of 18

Effective Date: 15.01.24

  1. Overview This policy explains how we collect, use, and retain data from students under the age of 18, with consent from their parents or guardians, following the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
  2. Data Collection We collect the following information from students:
    • Personal Account Information: This includes account information such as name and email address, and any other identifying information on the student’s profile.
    • Performance Data: This includes students’ interaction data on LanguageMate converse and progress within the LanguageMate platform.
    • Analytics Data: We use cookies and other technologies to make it easier for you to use the Services during future visits, monitor traffic on our website or apps and to personalise content. Cookies and web storage objects are small text files that are stored on your terminal device through your browser. If you do not want us to use cookies or web storage objects, you can change this accordingly in your browser settings.
  3. Purpose of Data Collection We use the above data for the following legitimate business interests:
    • To authenticate users, provide the Services, respond to your requests. This use is necessary to perform the contract with you.
    • To improve our platform and to customise the learning experience and degree of difficulty to our users’ level and needs.
    • We anonymise all personal account information which is not linked to the performance data in fields such as machine learning, artificial intelligence, natural language processing, and deep learning, as well as track the efficiency of online learning.
  4. Legal Basis for Processing We process youth personal data based on the informed consent given by the minor’s parent or legal guardian. By accessing our LanguageMate Converse service you confirm you have obtained this consent.
  5. Data Subject and Guardian Rights These rights apply only to identifiable data and not to anonymised data. Anonymised data cannot be linked back to individuals and therefore cannot be deleted once it has been anonymised. Once data is anonymised, it is no longer considered personal data, and the regulations governing personal data no longer apply (Under Article 4(1) of the UK GDPR). Regarding Personal Information Data, under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, guardians and data subjects have the following rights:
    • Right to Access: You can ask to see the personal data we have about your child.
    • Right to Rectification: You can ask us to correct any wrong or incomplete data about your child.
    • Right to Erasure: You can ask us to delete your child's personal data, except for anonymised data.
    • Right to Restrict Processing: You can ask us to limit how we use your child's personal data in certain situations.
    • Right to Data Portability: You can ask for a copy of your child's personal data in a format that can be easily read and used.
    • Right to Object: You can object to how we process your child's personal data in certain situations.
    • Right to Withdraw Consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time for the processing of your child's identifiable data. This does not apply to anonymised data used in improving our platform, which cannot be retrieved.
    • Right to be Informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your child's personal data.
    • Right to Not be Subject to Automated Decision-Making: You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning your child or similarly significantly affects them.
    • Right to Lodge a Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your child's personal data infringes GDPR.
    • Right to Claim Compensation if Damage is Suffered: You have the right to claim compensation for any damage suffered as a result of an infringement of data protection regulations.
    • Right to Notification: If your child's personal data is subject to a data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to their rights and freedoms, you have the right to be informed without undue delay.
  6. Data Security We take steps to protect your child's personal data from being accessed or used without permission. This includes using encryption and access controls.
  7. Data Retention We keep your child’s personal data only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes described in this policy and to. we may keep this data for up to 2 years to address any questions or concerns that may arise. Here is how long we keep different types of data:
    • Identifiable Data (Student Performance Data linked with Personal Information): This includes name, email, and any other personal information collected in the profile. We keep this data for as long as your child uses our services. If your child stops using our services, we may keep this data for up to 2 years to address any questions or concerns that may arise. We review the data we hold and securely delete any data that is no longer needed.
    • Performance Data: Student performance data as outlined above is used to train our platform and improve our services. Data is not linked with personal account information and is kept for as long as it is useful for our research and development.
  8. Sharing and Disclosure We may share your Personal Data and other information with certain third parties in the following circumstances:
    • Vendors and Service Providers:
      • To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, your Personal Data may be shared with third-party providers of hosting, email communication, customer support services, analytics, marketing, and advertising. For more details on the third parties that may place cookies through the Website, please see the “Analytics Data” section above. Following our instructions, these parties may access, process, or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties for us.
      • The personal data we collect from users of our conversation service is transferred to data processors, particularly in the IT services sector, who assist us in delivering our services. Depending on the locations of LanguageMate's service providers, users’ data may be transferred to countries both within and outside the EU/EEA, including the United States. All third-party services we utilise have thorough privacy policies in place to ensure the protection of your data. Upon request we shall provide a list of third-party providers, enabling you to review the respective policies.
    • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of a service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction.
    • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law, applicable regulation, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of LanguageMate, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the Apps, or the public, or (iv) protect LanguageMate against legal liability.
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at: languagemate.io/privacy/ with a new effective date.
  10. Contact Us If you have any questions or need more information about this privacy policy or how we handle data, please contact us at: Email: Legal@languagemate.io

We regularly review the data we hold and securely delete any data that is no longer needed.

Thank you for trusting LanguageMate with your data. We are committed to transparently keeping your data safe and using it responsibly.

Contact